Immune & Inflammation
Autoimmune Disease
Autoimmune disease happens when the immune system mistakes your own cells for a threat and attacks them.

Common Symptoms
- Ongoing fatigue that feels more severe than normal tiredness
- Joint pain, swelling, or stiffness, especially in the morning
- Muscle aches or weakness
- Rashes or skin changes, sometimes made worse by sun exposure
- Brain fog, including trouble focusing, thinking clearly, or finding words
When to Talk to a Healthcare Provider
Seek medical attention if you notice:
- Persistent fevers
- Severe or worsening rash
- Sudden hair loss
- Fainting or significant dizziness
- Numbness, tingling, or worsening nerve pain
Likely Root Causes and Contributors
- Family history and genes (risk can run in families)
- Infections that may confuse the immune system (some viruses and bacteria)
- Gut and microbiome imbalance (gut lining stress, shifts in bacteria balance)
- Environmental exposures (smoke, pollutants, certain chemicals)
- Stress, sleep, and daily rhythm strain (long-term stress can lower resilience)
- Hormonal changes (puberty, pregnancy, menopause, and other shifts)
- Other health and lifestyle factors (nutrition gaps, higher inflammation load, having another autoimmune condition)
- Smoking and tobacco use (can add immune stress)


Patient Pain Points We Often Hear
“My symptoms come and go, so I’m not sure what’s real or what to track.”
“I feel tired and foggy, my gut is a mess, but my labs do not explain how I feel.”
“It feels like the symptoms keep changing, my joints hurt, I’m so exhausted, I get random rashes, and I don’t know where to start.”
Our Approach to Healing
How We Map, Treat, and Sustain Real Recovery from Autoimmune Disease with the LAM Method™
Autoimmune disease is a moving pattern, flares, fatigue, gut changes, joint pain, skin issues, or brain fog, that can shift as your body’s stress load shifts. When one system is out of balance, the strain can spread. At Lam Clinic, our approach to healing uses the three phases of LAM Method™: Learn the Why, Address the Root, Maximize Longevity. Here’s how we use the LAM Method™ to address autoimmune disease:
Phase 1 of LAM Method™
Learn the Why of Autoimmune Disease
We focus on identifying the root causes of your autoimmune pattern. We review your symptom timeline, flare triggers, sensitivities, infection history, gut changes, sleep and stress load, hormonal shifts, and family background.
Functional Testing for Autoimmune Patterns
- Stool testing (Comprehensive, zonulin, calprotectin, sIgA)
- Organic Acid Testing (mitochondrial stress, Gut dysbiosis, neurotransmitter, and micronutrient levels)
- Mycotoxin and environmental toxin urine panel
- Heavy metal testing
Serum Labs
- ANA panel
- Specific antibodies (dsDNA, SSA/SSB, CCP, etc)
- CBC, CMP
- CRP, ESR (inflammation)
- Vitamin D, zinc, selenium
- Thyroid panel (TSH, free T4, free T3, rT3, TPO and TG Antibodies)
- Specific antibodies (dsDNA, SSA/SSB, CCP, TPO, TgAb)
- B12, folate, iron studies
- Immunoglobulin levels (IgA, IgG, IgM)
For more information about specific tests and labs used in autoimmune disease evaluation, you can explore our full service page.
Phase 2 of LAM Method™
Address the Root of Autoimmune Disease
Autoimmune systems under stress do not respond well to aggressive or one-size-fits-all protocols. The focus is careful rebuilding, in the right order.
Targeted Supplement Support
Supplements are introduced carefully and matched to your labs, symptoms, medications, and sensitivity level.
We most commonly consider:
- Gut repair and microbiome support: Repair gut integrity and rebalance the microbiome using structured protocols
- Omega-3 fatty acids to support healthy inflammation balance
- Vitamin D to help regulate immune signaling when levels are low
- Probiotics to support gut lining integrity and microbiome balance
Immune Modulation (Medications)
- Low Dose Naltrexone (LDN): Often used to help regulate immune activity and reduce inflammation. A common protocol starts at 1.5 mg at bedtime for 7 days, increases to 3 mg during week two, then 4.5 mg from week three, typically continued for at least three months.
IV Therapies
For patients who require additional support, we may incorporate:
- IV Nutrient Therapy
Delivers key vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants directly into the bloodstream to help correct deficiencies and support mitochondrial energy production when gut absorption is impaired. - IV Ozone Autohemotherapy
Ozone-treated blood is reinfused to help modulate immune activity, support mitochondrial function, and reduce inflammatory stress that can drive autoimmune symptoms. - Therapeutic Plasma Exchange (TPE)
Therapeutic plasma exchange (TPE) works by filtering the blood to remove certain circulating autoantibodies and inflammatory molecules. This process may help modulate immune system activity and is sometimes used as part of clinical management for autoimmune conditions.
Phase 3 of LAM Method™
Maximize Longevity
Lifestyle Foundations
- Autoimmune Paleo Diet (AIP): Temporarily remove common immune triggers such as gluten, dairy, grains, legumes, eggs, and processed foods to reduce antigenic load.
- Identify personal food triggers: Use a structured reintroduction process to pinpoint foods that worsen inflammation, fatigue, or joint symptoms.
- Blood sugar stabilization: Build meals around protein, vegetables, and healthy fats to prevent inflammation and energy crashes.
- Nervous system regulation: Daily breathing practices, gentle movement, or vagal nerve exercises to help calm immune overactivation.
As inflammation calms and resilience improves, care shifts toward long-term stability:
- A routine you can maintain during stress, travel, or busy seasons
- Clear early warning signs so flares are addressed sooner
- Simplified supplements and lifestyle priorities
- Periodic retesting when appropriate to confirm progress
NEM Response Circuits
How Your Body Regulate Stress
Your body handles stress through six interconnected circuits. When even one is out of balance, symptoms can show up in your heart, hormones, energy, and more.
Top Articles
Expert Insights on Autoimmune Disease
Autoimmune Disease: Comprehensive Guide to Causes, Symptoms, and Natural Ways to Support the Immune System
Read moreAutoimmune Disease and Adrenal Fatigue Syndrome
Read moreThe Top 2 Science-Backed Supplements for Autoimmune Disease Prevention
Read moreSIBO and IBS Triggering a Pathogenic Autoimmune System
Read moreReady to Start Feeling Better? Let’s figure this out—together.
Take the QuizFrequently Asked Questions
Can Lam Clinic help with autoimmune concerns?
Yes. We evaluate autoimmune concerns through your NeuroEndoMetabolic (NEM) Stress Response, which helps us understand how immune imbalance can affect interconnected systems. We identify which circuits are overloaded, often starting with Inflammation (gut, microbiome, immune response) and Detoxification, and how that strain may ripple into Hormone, Neuroaffect, Bioenergetics, and Cardionomic circuits. This systems-based approach allows us to personalize care, pace it to your tolerance, and focus on long-term stability, not just short-term flare control.
What are the most common types of autoimmune disease?
Common types include Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, inflammatory bowel disease, psoriasis, multiple sclerosis, and type 1 diabetes.
What triggers autoimmune diseases?
Triggers may include infections, chronic stress, hormonal changes, gut and microbiome imbalance, environmental exposures, and smoking. These usually act on top of a genetic or immune vulnerability.
Can autoimmune diseases be cured?
There is no cure at this time. Many people can achieve long periods of remission and better quality of life with the right long-term support.
How can you prevent autoimmune disease?
There is no guaranteed prevention. Supporting immune balance through stress management, good sleep, gut health, avoiding smoking, and addressing infections or nutrient gaps early may help lower risk.
Can you have more than one autoimmune disease?
Yes. Having one autoimmune condition can increase the risk of developing another, sometimes called multiple autoimmune syndrome.
Do you offer virtual visits and where are you located?
Yes. We offer secure telehealth visits worldwide and in-person care at our clinic in Tustin, California. We proudly serve patients across Orange County, including Irvine, Santa Ana, Orange, Costa Mesa, and Anaheim, as well as individuals throughout the United States and internationally who want personalized autoimmune disease and NEM stress response care from the comfort of home.

The Lam Family has helped thousands recover from fatigue and stress for years.
Using advanced diagnostics and whole-body care, the Lam family looks beyond routine labs to uncover the real reasons behind fatigue—like adrenal stress, hormone imbalance, and nutrient depletion. Then, they create a personalized plan to help you heal fully and feel like yourself again.
The Pioneer of Root-Cause Healing & Whole Person Care
Before adrenal fatigue was widely understood, Dr. Michael Lam, M.D. led the way—developing one of the first clinical approaches to diagnose and treat it. His bestselling book, Adrenal Fatigue Syndrome, became a lifeline for patients around the world. Today, his children—Dr. Carrie Lam and Dr. Jeremy Lam—carry that legacy forward, building on his foundation with advanced diagnostics and whole-person care for lasting recovery.

Become a Patient Today
Integrative & Functional Medicine, Wherever You Are.
Visit us in Tustin or Mission Viejo, or connect with our team virtually.

In-Person Care
Healing that happens face-to-face. Visit our Southern California clinic for in-depth diagnostics, IV therapy, and hands-on care from doctors who know your name and story. Every visit is personalized, calm, and focused on helping you feel better—faster.

Virtual Care
Root-cause care, wherever you are. Connect with our team from anywhere in the world. Our virtual consultations bring the same expertise, lab testing access, and personalized healing plans—without leaving home.







